Price's Fork
Price's Fork History
Location: Virginia, United States

Price's Forkis within the area often referred to as the German New River Settlement. Before 1745, German immigrants moved from Pennsylvania and began settling in the this region within the Price's Fork-Tom's Creek area near and along the horseshoe bottoms of the New River. They were among the earliest settlers of European descent in the western section of the present-day Virginia. Price's FOrk received its name from the Price (Preisch) family, early German settlers here, whose land bordered both sides of the road. Price's Fork evolved into a village during the mid-19th century. Portions of he community's buildings are within the Price's Fork Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Number: KG-25

Marker Title: Price's Fork