Trail Of Tears - Original Route - Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.
16S E 654131 N 3880577
The Cherokee were transported by train to Chattanooga Railway Terminus, and then marched 3.3 miles, to the Water Route embarkation point at the 'End of Section' of Trail of Tears, Located at Ross Landing, in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

There are many references to the Trail of Tears in Chattanooga, including, probably over 40 still available to Waymark. Including Route Marker Signs, Location Signs, Sculptures, Signs of History, Monuments, Mosaics, Ceramic Reliefs, & Historic Markers.

This route marker sign on the Trail of Tears marks the "Segment End" as walked, by the Cherokee, to Ross Landing.

The Water Route:
"From the port on the Tennessee River (currently a city park near the Tennessee Aquarium), groups of Cherokee would leave by steamship to the Mississippi River (via a short journey on the Ohio River), then south on the Mississippi to the Arkansas River. They followed this river to Fort Smith, on the border between Arkansas and Indian Territory. From here they headed northwest to the area reserved for the Cherokee. This was the route which John Ross's wife died." text source: (visit link)

"John Ross represented the vast majority of the Cherokee and had their complete support. With settlers moving into the Cherokee Nation Ross understood that making a deal for the land with the United States was his best option, since he was at risk of losing the entire nation to the state of Georgia. In early 1835 he and his group wanted to deed a portion of the land to the United States for an amount of money to be determined by Congress, with the rest of the property deeded to the Cherokee owners. The sticking point on the Ross deal was the requirement that the United States and the state of Georgia recognize Cherokee citizenship, including the right to vote and hold political office. Neither Georgia nor the United States would never agree to this." Text Source: (visit link)
Routes: Water Route

Address if available: