University United Methodist Church - Fort Worth, TX
The University United Methodist Church is at 2416 W Berry St, Fort Worth, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1912, a small Sunday group under the guidance of Reverend Alonzo Monk, Jr. began to meet in a rental house on Hemphill Street under the name Hemphill Heights Methodist Mission. The church grew rapidly and, in 1919, moved to George Clark Elementary School while a new building was built on Hemphill Street.

The building was completed in 1923; however, in 1934, it was condemned due to foundation problems. With no building to worship in, the congregation decided to use a temporary location in a warehouse with no air or heat. In 1935, they secured the site at the present location on the corner of Berry St. and McCart Ave. and spent the next two years raising money for a new building. On January 27, 1937, the congregation held their first service in the new church as Matthews Memorial Methodist Church.

The congregation changed its name to University United Methodist Church in 1975 to identify itself more closely with Texas Christian University. The church has demonstrated Christ's word through ministries such as the United Methodist Committee on Relief, which helps those in need after a catastrophe strikes, youth and adult mission trips and through the support of international projects and missionaries. The congregation also provides local assistance to help those in south central Fort Worth through hands-on projects such as transportation services and partnerships with several local organizations. Today, University United Methodist Church continues its legacy as a source of outreach, hope and spiritual guidance in the community.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1937