Geelong West Firefighters Memorial - Victoria, Australia
A memorial to those who lost their lives fighting a bushfire in the Linton Forest
Location: Victoria, Australia

On 2 December 1998, a bushfire burned through private land and state forest near the township of Linton, Victoria.
Fire fighters from Dept of Natural Resources and CFA were deployed to fight the fire.
At approximately 20:45 hrs, two CFA tankers and their crews were trapped and engulfed in fire following an unexpected wind change.
The crew of one of those trucks, five men from Geelong, all volunteers from the Geelong West Brigade were killed.
The coronial inquest examining the fire and the deaths was one of the longest-running inquests in the history of the state. This inquest led to changes in safety operating procedures in the CFA.
The people of Linton erected this memorial in memory of those killed defending their town inquest led to changes in safety operating procedures in the CFA.
This memorial complements the Linton Memorial (WMH0P4) in that the Linton Memorial fits exactly into this one, on the inside of the memorial are inscribed the names of the firefighters, whilst around the edge is a narrative of the evening's events resulting in the five crew perishing

Physical address:
West Park