The Brick Tavern - The Publick House
Brick Tavern in Chester, Morris Co. Built by Zephaniah Drake as a stage coach stop.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Zephanian Drake and his father, Jacob Drake Jr. built the Brick Hotel beginning in 1810. Each room had a fireplace with a caved mantelpiece. This was a stop on the stagecoach route that crossed the state. In 1854 the building was enlarged and used for a private school. After 1868 it became a hotel flourished as a summer resort. Listed in the Historical American Building Survey in the Library of Congress 1940 and the National Register of Historic Sites.
Marker Name: Brick Tavern 1810-1812

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Brick Tavern 1810-1812 Federal style structure built for Zephaniah Drake as stage coach stop. Purchased 1854 by William Rankin who added two wings and converted inn to Chester Institute.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1977

City: Chester