Sproul - Chico Cemetery - Chico, CA
10S E 599515 N 4399116
This broken column headstone resides in Chico Cemetery and one of a few headstones of this type in this older, established cemetery.

This broken column headstone contains multiple names from the Sproul family. The names are of a husband, Oliver Sproul who passed away at age 36, his wife, Lina L. Sproul who passed away at 55, and their children, an infant daughter with no name who passed away at 15 days of age, a daughter, Mary Oliver, who passed away at 12 years of age, and Asa (male or female>?), who passed away at age 21.

I'm assuming this headstone was first erected on behalf of the infant daughter but also sad to know the other two children passed away at a young age as well.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Sacred to the Memory of Oliver Sproul, who died Dec. 2, 1862, Aged 36 years, & 9 months. -------- Infant daughter of O. & L.L. Sproul, Died August 23, 1860, Aged 15 Days. -------- Mary Oliver, Daughter of O. & L.L. Sproul, Died Sept. 4, 1865 Aged 12 years, 5 months. -------- Lina L. Sproul, Died Oct. 18, 1884, Aged 51 years. -------- Asa W. Sproul, Died Feb. 13, 1883, Aged 21 years.