Broad Street Presbyterian Church – Bridgeton, New Jersey
Historic Presbyterian Church and Cemetery in Bridgeton, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

BROAD STREET PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, Broad St., West Ave, was built in 1792 with funds obtained by a lottery authorized by the Legislature. It is an outstanding example of Georgian architecture, with tall Gothic windows, a broad portico pillared and pedimented, high-backed white pews, I pulpit, brick-paved aisles, brass lamps designed for whale oil, and long handle collection boxes. In the adjoining churchyard buried many Revolutionary veterans, including Gen. Joseph Bloomfield, Governor in 1801 – 02 and 1803 – 12. The Quaker donated the land for the church and cemetery.- New Jersey: A Guide To Its Present and Past, 1939, Tour 29, pg. 635-636

The Church and Cemetery are much as described in the Guide. The church has remained unchanged over the years,it  has never had electricity or plumbing. Regular services have not been held in the church since 1836 when the congregation moved to a new larger church building. It is used for only special services.

The church and cemetery were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Book: New Jersey