Le Pont Perrault, Warwick, Qc, Canada
18T E 732035 N 5093563
Pont Perrault, construit en 1929, désaffecté depuis 1958, rénové en 2011, il est maintenant attrait touristique plus que jamais//Perrault Bridge, built in 1929, abandoned since 1958, renovated in 2011, it is now a tourist attraction more than ever.
Location: Québec, Canada

FRENCH
Cité comme immeuble patrimonial, le pont couvert Perrault de Warwick représente un ouvrage authentique de type Town Québécois. Suite à des travaux de restauration du pont en 2011, la municipalité a aménagé du côté est de la rivière, une halte touristique où l'on retrouve une aire de pique-nique, un stationnement et des éléments d'interprétation historique.

ENGLISH
Cited as a heritage building, the covered bridge Perrault in Warwick is an authentic type Town Quebecois. Following the bridge restoration work in 2011, the municipality has built on the site, just east of the river, a tourist stopover with picnic area, parking and historical interpretation elements.
Current Condition of Bridge: It is like new since renovated in 2011

Description of Covered Bridge:
Le pont couvert de Warwick est un pont couvert de type « Town québécois » construit en 1929. Ce pont d'une seule travée mesure 30,20 mètres de long. Sa structure est composée de fermes constituées de madriers placés en diagonale, qui forment un large treillis, ainsi que de poteaux verticaux placés entre les cordes simples supérieures et inférieures. Elle est couverte d'un lambris de planches horizontales et elle est coiffée d'un toit à deux versants droits. Le pont couvert de Warwick permet de franchir la rivière des Pins, dans la ville de Warwick. // Thias Warwick covered bridge is of the type "Town Québécois" built in 1929. The bridge of a single span measures 30.20 meters long. Its structure is composed of trusses consisting of planks placed diagonally, forming a wide mesh, as well as vertical posts placed between the upper and lower single strings. It is covered with horizontal wood paneling and is topped with a gable roof rights. The covered deck allows Warwick to cross the river of Pines, in the city of Warwick. //

Year Built: 1929

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Halte routière adjacente // Adjacent rest area