Batesville Confederate Monument - Batesville, Arkansas
15S E 621739 N 3959324
This 20' tall Batesville marble sculpture is located on the northeast lawn of the Independence County Courthouse - 192 E Main Street in Batesville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Batesville Confederate Monument is located in the northeast corner of the Independence County Courthouse lawn at the comer of Main and Broad Sts. Designed by Otto Pfeiffer, it is vertically divided into four tiers or levels, with the two lower levels divided by a protruding tray. The three upper levels are capped by battlements with protruding turrets on each face. Made of limestone (Batesville marble), the work stands approximately 9' square at the base, 6' square on the upper level, and approximately 20' tall.

Inscribed on the north side of the base is "IN MEMORY OF / THE SONS OF INDEPENDENCE COUNTY / WHO SERVED IN THE / CONFEDERATE ARMY, / THEIR MOTHERS, WIVES, SISTERS AND DAUGHTERS, / WHO, WITH PATRIOTIC DEVOTION / REMAINED STEADFAST TO THEIR CAUSE, / DURING THE / WAR PERIOD. / 1861,---1865." Near the top of the north side is a relief of crossed Confederate flags and "C S A. It At the bottom of the north side is the inscription "Designed & Executed / by / OTTO PFEIFFER / Pfeiffer Ark."

The south side of the base contains the inscription "ERECTED BY / SIDNEY JOHNSTON CAMP, NO. 863, / UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS, / SIDNEY JOHNSTON CHAPTER, NO, 135, / UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY, / AND MANY FRIENDS. / 1907."

The east aide of the base (facing Broad St.) is inscribed with the names of the 10 companies of cavalry from Independence County who served in the Civil War. It has a Confederate flag relief and "C S A" identical to the north face.

The west side of the base {opposite Broad St.} is inscribed with the names of the 13 infantry companies from Independence County who served in the war.

The sculpture suffers from black crusting, bird guano, sugaring, and spalling. The base is experiencing black crusting, organic growth, and spalling. Two turret details on the west side of the sculpture are missing, and the southeast and northeast: turrets are missing pieces. The Confederate flags on the north and east side of the sculpture are badly eroded. Overall, however, a 1995 SOS! survey notes that this monument is well-maintained.

- National Register Application

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1907

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Confeterate Veterans & United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):