Squadron No. 13 of the Portuguese Air Force - Torre, Portugal
29T E 617751 N 4464341
The Former Air Force Radar Sites that is located at the top of the highest mountain in continental Portugal.
Location: Guarda, Portugal

-:-

Squadron No. 13 of the Portuguese Air Force

The two buildings with dome, which already is a trademark of Serra da Estrela, were built in the 50 and 60 by the FAP (Força Aerea Portuguesa / Portuguese Air Force ), to the Squadron nº13 of the Alert Group of Detection and Interception.
The squadron was turned off in the 70s and the vast majority of facilities were being vacated until be returned to the Ministry of Finances in December 1992.
The two radar towers are the only buildings that are still integrated into the military public domain. One of them is abandoned and the other is used as a post of the GNR Covilha Mountain rescue Group.

Squadron number: Squadron No. 13 of the Portuguese Air Force