Gargouille Eglise Saint Martin/ gargoyle The church of Saint Martin , Saint Valery sur Somme
31U E 402240 N 5560474
St. Martin Church XIIth century. Located village of Saint Valery sur Somme in France Eglise saint Martin XIIème siècle. located village de Saint Valery sur Somme en France
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of Saint Martin:
Its existence is very ancient (12th), in 1475 the church was completely burned by order of King Louis XI in order that the City is not delivered to the English . The current monument dates from its consecration on 23/11/1500 . From elegant look with walls checkerboard alternating carved flint stones and consists of 2 identical naves , 1 massive round shouldered by buttresses and roof arrow that was replaced in 1786 by a pyramidal roof. She suffered some vandalism , especially for furniture during the revolution burned paintings and hunting, bells cast ... In 1845 is added to the building a rectangular brick construction to provide access to the bell tower .
L’église Saint Martin :
Son existence est fort ancienne (12ème), en 1475 l’église est entièrement incendiée sous l’ordre du Roi Louis XI afin que la Ville ne soit pas livrée aux Anglais. Le monument actuel date depuis sa consécration le 23/11/1500. D’allure élégante avec des murs en damier, alternant silex taillés et pierres, composée de 2 nefs identiques, 1 tour massive épaulée de contreforts et une toiture en flèche qui fut remplacée en 1786 par une toiture pyramidale. Elle subit quelques vandalismes, notamment pour le mobilier lors de la révolution : tableaux et chasse brûlés, cloches fondues…En 1845 est rajoutée à l’édifice une bâtisse rectangulaire en briques pour donner accès au clocher.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine