Whitlock House Lions - Klamath Falls, OR
This two lions guard the entrance to the Whitlock House on 6th Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in front of the historic Whitlock House are two lion statues that keep guard of the front entrance. There are also two other lion statues located in front of another entrance nearby. In front of the house at the steps leading to the front entrance and lion statues is a historical marker that highlights the history of this house. It reads:

Whitlock House

Built in 1927

This building was erected as a residence in 1927 by then property owner Earl Whitlock. Mr. Whitlock, who moved to Klamath Falls in 1905, was a local mortician and the Klamath County Coroner from 1909-1932. H.E. Roskamp was the general contractor, and Keenan Plumbing installed the heating and plumbing system. In 1984, Beth Anderson bought the house from the Whitlock family to serve as the location for her employment agency and tax consultant business. Jerry and Ramona Maddox purchased the house in 2003 and have since restored many of the home's original features.

ARCHITECTURAL BACKGROUND

The Whitlock House is a very well-preserved Spanish Colonial Revival Style building. Spanish Colonial Revival was an architectural movement in the United States that was primarily influenced by the opening of the Panama Canal and the overwhelming success of the novel Ramona. A typical building using this architecture has smooth stucco walls, low-pitched clay tile roofs, and semi-circular arcades. This building has a circular turret porch with a conical roof, tiled awnings over the front windows, and eight-over-one double-hung windows.

Physical Address:
233 N. 6th Street