Potter's Tavern – Bridgeton, New Jersey
Historic former tavern across from the courthouse in Bridgeton, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The earliest English construction in the Delaware Valley region was "timber-framed". Potter's Tavern is a two and a half story modified salt box English framed house the type filled between the timbers with salmon brick on edge in line mortar. This last feature would seem to indicate 18th century. However, it is not a lead example of frame construction. The corner posts and "girts" are oversize and were boxed in at the corners of the building and along the ceiling. The corner of the girt across the front wall of the east room, first floor, was cut off to eliminate the boxed corner, but remains at full-size across the is one room adjoining.

The exterior is sheathed with sawn and reeded clapboards, some of which appear to be original. All the windows in floors or replacements, but one original sash is still in place, concealed on and in the side wall between the rear extension and the later shed which now runs across the rear the building. The sash displays the heavy muntin characteristic of the first half of the 18th century…

Potter's Tavern was a popular meeting place just before the Revolution Due to its proximity to the Cumberland County Courthouse. As Revolutionary sentiment spread to the colonies, the humble tavern then the principal hostelry in this County Seat, became "Bridgeton's Independence Hall."…

Architecturally, the Tavern is an excellent example of the type of frame house built in New Jersey during the 17th and 18th century.

National Register Nomination

The building is now owned by Cumberland County and is maintained by the Cumberland County Historical Society. It is operated as a museum is open on Saturdays and Sundays from April to October. The building has been restored and appears to be in very good condition.

49--51 Broad St
Bridgeton, New Jersey