Jeremiah Buck House – Bridgeton, New Jersey
Historic Federal style house in Bridgeton, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Jeremiah Buck House is a 2-1/2 story Federal dwelling. It is constructed of brick in a Flemish bond pattern. It has a box cornice with dentils across the facade. There are parapeted inside end chimneys on both sides and a large widow's walk with square balaaters. The railing has small dentils on the outside. There are two pedimented dormers with returns and dentil work. The windows are 6 lights over 6 lights flanked by three panel shutters on the first floor and louvered shutters on the second. The main entrance is covered by a large portico with dentils and full entablature. It is supported by thick Doric columns. The six panel front door is flanked by reeded pilasters and louvered shutters and surmounted by an arched fanlight with detailed trim…

The Buck House enjoys significance in several areas, all of which have contributed to the historical importance of the house.

Industry: Jeremiah Buck, the builder, purchased the East Lake grist mill in 1807 when he bought the land for his house. In 1809, Buck constructed a dam to enlarge the pond, modernized the grist mill, and built a saw mill. Two years later, he enlarged his industrial operation by erecting a cotton and woolen factory. Until the depression after the War of 1812 when financial problems forced Buck to assign his assets to his creditors, Buck's industrial and manufacturing complex played a crucial part in Bridgeton's early economic development.

Medicine: Dr. William Elmer, who purchased the house from Buck in 1820, was Bridgeton's foremost physician. One of the earliest graduates of the Medical School of the University of Pennsylvania, Elmer quickly established himself as Bridgeton's most popular doctor as measured by the size of his practice and his popularity. After he inherited a considerable sum from his father, he gradually began to phase out his practice and by the end of the 1820's he was virtually retired.

Politics/government: Jonathan Elmer, son of Dr. William Elmer and grandson of the famous revolutionary politician Jonathan Elmer, resided in the Buck house all his life and devoted his entire adult life to local politics. He served on the Cumberland County Board of Freeholders for nearly fifty years, twenty-one of which he was Director. He also served several terms on City Council. The length of his political service is unprecedented in Bridgeton political history.

Architecture: The Buck House is the premier extant example of Federal architecture in Bridgeton. Its grandeur in both size and architectural detail more closely resembles the stately townhouses of cosmopolitan areas. The large portico and columns, the five carved wooden mantles, the one black and white marble mantle imported from Italy, the open winding stairway, the large interior fanlights, and the reeding on the interior trim are all representative details found on the more ornate Federal houses. The absence of substantial interior alterations make the house even more significant.

National Register Nomination

The house appears to be in excellent condition. It continues to serve as a private residence.