Texas Confederate Units at Corinth -- Corinth MS
16S E 360355 N 3867221
This memorial, made of Texas pink granite, stands on the battlefield where on Oct 3rd and 4th, 1862, Texas Confederate forces tried and failed to dislodge the Union Army from their fortifications at Fort Robinett.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This monument stands on the grounds of the Corinth Interpretive Center, which is built at the site of Fort Robinett.

The monument reads as follows:

[front]
[wreathed Lone Star]

"TEXAS

Remembers the valor and devotion of its sons which served at Corinth and its surrounding environs during the Western Campaign of 1862.

Here in the days following the retreat of southern forces from the battlefield of Shiloh, two Confederate armies combined to defend the strategic railroad crossing at Corinth. Texans from 18 different units assisted in the defense until, heavily outnumbered, the Confederates were come held to abandon the city on the 30th of May.

By mid-September, the Confederate Army of the West under Maj. Gen. Sterling G. Price, maneuvered to prevent union reinforcements from clearing the theater of operations. On September 19 the Battle of Iuka was fought 23 miles southeast of Corinth. There, Texans of Louis Hebert’s Brigade made repeated charges on the Union forces. The fighting was inconclusive and price was able to extricate his army and rendezvous with Major General Earl Van Dorn in Ripley (MS) to carry out a bold plan to drive the Union army from West Tennessee by first attacking the garrison at Corinth.

Here the battle of Corinth fought on the 3rd and 4th of October culminated in three charges against this site led by Col. William P. Rogers of the 2nd Texas infantry. The attacks failed and Rogers was killed. Texans from Brig. Gen. Charles Phifer’s brigade advanced southeast beyond this point, briefly capturing the railroad crossroads at the heart of the city, before being compelled to retire. Van Dorn's shattered army retreated West and on the following day while attempting to cross the Hatchie River at Davis Bridge (TN) the sons of Texas were again conspicuous in holding back attacking union forces until a river crossing could be secured upstream.

ERECTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS IN 2010

[back]

TEXAS UNITS INVOLVED DURING
THE CORINTH CAMPAIGN OF
April-October 1862

SIEGE OF CORINTH MS
2nd Texas Infantry
6th Texas Infantry
9th Texas Infantry
Good’s Battery
Teal’s Battery
1st Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
3rd Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
6th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
9th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
10th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
11th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
14th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
15th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
16th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
17th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
27th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
32nd Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)

BATTLE OF IUKA (MS)
1st Texas Legion

BATTLE OF CORINTH (MS)
2nd Texas Infantry
9th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)"

Mama Blaster's 2nd great grandfather (Younger Blaster's 3rd GGF) Amasa Pratt Tourgee Perkins was a Private in Co. D of the 90th Texas Cavalry at Corinth. He and his brothers Sgt. Leander Franklin Perkins and Pvt. Thomas S. Perkins were all in the same unit. They all survived the war, all were paroled at the end of the war, and each returned to farm near each other in Johnson's Station, Texas.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2010

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Texas