Raambrug - Deventer, NL
32U E 306341 N 5792517
The "Raambrug" is a moving bridge connecting the oldest industrial district of Deventer with the warehouses and docks at the river IJssel.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Aan de rand van oude industriewijk de Raambuurt in Deventer staat een oude ophaalbrug, de Raambrug. De brug vormde vanaf 1886 de verbinding tussen de pakhuizen aan het Pothoofd aan de Ijssel en de bedrijven in de Raambuurt. De ijzeren ophaalbrug werd in februari 1945 verwoest door een bombardement. In 1946 werd de brug provisorisch herbouwd door plaatsing van een sobere, smalle, ijzeren constructie. De Stichting Industrieel Erfgoed Deventer (SIED) nam het initiatief om de verwaarloosde brug met de gemetselde landhoofden in ere te herstellen. Op basis van de oorspronkelijke archieftekeningen uit 1886 werd door ingenieursbureau Witteveen en Bos een replica van de oude brug ontworpen. De nieuwe brug in oude stijl is in het najaar van 2008 geplaatst.

At the edge of the old industrial district Raambuurt in Deventer is an old drawbridge, the "Raambrug". The bridge was built in 1886 and formed a connection between the warehouses on the Pothoofd at the docks along the river IJssel and the factories in the Raambuurt. The iron drawbridge was destroyed in February 1945 by a bombardment. In 1946 the bridge was rebuilt by temporarily placing an austere, narrow iron construction. The Industrial Heritage Foundation Deventer (SIED) took the initiative to restore the neglected bridge. Based on original archival drawings from 1886, a replica of the old bridge was designed by Witteveen en Bos. The new bridge in the old style has been placed in the autumn of 2008.

bron / source: (visit link)
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)