1914 - T.H. Long Building - Susanville, CA
This dated building is located at the corner of Gay and Main Streets.

The T.H. Long building that currently stands was once home to livery stables in the early days of Susanville before the building was erected. I was able to locate an obituary on FindaGrave.com for Thomas Henry Long which highlights his life and connection to Lassen County and even mentions this building. It reads:

Thomas Henry Long died last night after an illness of only a few days of meningitis, following an attack of influenza.

Mr long was 49 years of age and was a native of California and the son of T.N. Long, one of the pioneers of Lassen County. Both his father and mother passed away several years ago.

With the exception of a very few years spent in business college and in Imperial Valley, his entire life has been spent in Lassen County, where he has been engaged in various lines of business. For many years he was the owner and proprietor of the Johnston House, one of the oldest and best known hotels in Susanville. Just recently, he was a member of the firm of the Sierra Packing Company of which he was the founder. He also erected the building at the northeast corner of Main & Gay Streets, now occupied by the telephone company.

Mr Long leaves a widow, Mrs Kitty Long and six children, Mrs Mildred Hill, Mrs Edythe Vincent & Georgia, Goddard, Harold and Philip. Three brothers, George A, Arthur and Grover Long and two sisters, Mrs Lena Hall of Standish and Mrs Carl Arnold of Susanville.

Mr Long was one of the most widely known and highly respected citizens of Lassen County and his loss will be keenly felt. The sympathy of the community is exteded to the bereaved family.

Mr long was a prominent member of the NSGW, being past president of that order.

Source: