Museu de Arte Popular - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481912 N 4282899
[PT] O Museu de Arte Popular localiza-se junto ao rio Tejo, entre o Padrão dos Descobrimentos e a Torre de Belém. [EN] The Popular Art Museum is located near the River Tagus, between the Monument of the Discoveries and Belem Tower.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[EN]
"The Folk Art Museum in Belém originated in a number of pavilions depicting everyday life of the Portuguese people designed between 1938 and 1940 by António Maria Veloso Reis Camelo and João Simões for the Exhibition of the Portuguese World in 1940. At the time the decoration of the pavilions was temporary, even if it was the work of some of biggest names in the Portuguese art world, such as the artists and decorators D. Tomaz de Mello (Tom), Fred Kradolfer, Carlos Botelho, Bernardo Marques, Emmérico Nunes, José Rocha, Estrela Faria, Paulo Ferreira and Eduardo Anahory and the sculptors Barata Feyo and Henrique Moreira.

After the exhibition, at the decision of António Ferro, director of the National Information Secretariat, the Folk Art Museum was set up on the site (inaugurated in 1948), with the space being adapted by the architect Jorge Segurado, who had already worked on the exhibition (as architect for the Portuguese Villages pavilion). Segurado developed a museological design that was innovative at the time not only in Portugal, but also at the international level. It exhibited the excellent collection of folk art the museum had gathered in the best, most advanced conditions possible. The design integrated architecture, sculpture and painting in a single modernist programme of high quality that presented itself, above all, as a lasting testimony of the exhibition of 1940, as well as the ideology behind it. Under the coordination of the National Propaganda Secretariat, the pavilions at the exhibition together reflected the authoritarian Estado Novo's vision of a mythical and quaint rural life heavily imbued with strong paternalist historicism; but it also reflected the interest that had emerged at the beginning of the century in Europe in the theme of the countryside, the village and traditions of the people.

The Museum complex underwent diverse works interventions over the decades, including demolition of one part of the building. Since 2000 remodelling work has been carried out in phases on the Museum, which has not yet been completed.

Source: IGESPAR"
From: (visit link)

[PT]
"O edifício do Museu de Arte Popular, em Belém, resulta da adaptação de alguns dos antigos Pavilhões da Vida Popular, projectados entre 1938 e 1940 pelos arquitectos António Maria Veloso Reis Camelo e João Simões, integrados no conjunto construído para a Exposição do Mundo Português de 1940. Na altura, o Pavilhão recebeu decoração de carácter efémero, ainda que assinada por alguns grandes nomes do panorama artístico nacional, como os pintores e decoradores D. Tomaz de Mello (Tom), Fred Kradolfer, Carlos Botelho, Bernardo Marques, Emmérico Nunes, José Rocha, Estrela Faria, Paulo Ferreira e Eduardo Anahory, e os escultores Barata Feyo e Henrique Moreira.

Após a exposição, e por decisão de António Ferro, director do SNI, foi aí instalado o MAP (inaugurado em 1948), com a adaptação do espaço entregue ao arquitecto Jorge Segurado, que já colaborara na Exposição (como arquitecto das Aldeias Portuguesas). Segurado elaborou um projecto de museologia inovador, não apenas para o país, mas igualmente a nível internacional, garantindo as melhores condições expositivas para o excelente acervo de arte popular então reunido. O projecto agrega a arquitectura, a escultura e a pintura num programa global modernista de boa qualidade, que se apresenta sobretudo como um dos últimos testemunhos da Exposição de 1940, bem como da ideologia que presidiu à sua criação. Sob a coordenação do Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, o conjunto de pavilhões da Exposição reflectia a visão do Estado Novo de uma ruralidade mítica e muito folclórica, imbuída de um forte historicismo paternalista, mas igualmente o interesse que desde o início da centúria se fazia sentir na Europa pelo tema do campo, da aldeia, e das tradições populares.

O conjunto sofreu diversas intervenções ao longo das décadas, incluindo a demolição de uma parte. A partir de 2000 foi realizado, de forma faseada, um projecto de reabilitação do Museu, não inteiramente concluído."
Fonte: (visit link)