Schodište v Malé Pálffyovské zahrade / Stairway in the Lesser Pálffy Garden (Prague)
33U E 457451 N 5548934
Depicted historic stairway connects all terraces of Baroque Lesser Pálffy Garden (Lesser Pálffyovská zahrada) below Prague Castle.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Lesser Pálffy Garden, one of six Baroque southern-oriented terrace gardens bellow Prague Castle, belongs among jewels of Baroque garden architecture and also among the most beautiful tourist sites in Czech capital. The Garden is the smaller of the two gardens situated adjacent to the Pálffy Palace (Valdštejnská Street N° 158). Records show that from the mid-1400s onwards vineyards existed on the site. Located on the southern slope, the garden is articulated into seven terraces interconnected by a perpendicular staircase situated rather asymmetrically on the east side. In the upper part you will find a small "Krakonoš Garden" planted with herbs and perennial plants. The niche in the retaining wall on the highest terrace is adorned by a woman sculpture.

number of stairs (minimum 60): 102.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes