Site of John York's Cabin, Calistoga
10S E 536529 N 4269710
A hidden California Historical Landmark plaque just off a major intersection on Highway 29 in Calistoga.

During the winter of 1845-46, John York built a log cabin for himself within the present city limits of Calistoga. The site is at Foothill Boulevard and Lincoln. York planted the first wheat crop in this section of Napa County. Diagonally across the intersection, where a service station now stands, was David Hudson’s cabin (California Historical Landmark #683), built about the same time as the York’s. The York cabin site is marked by the familiar bronze state landmark plaque, but nothing marks the Hudson cabin site.

The plaque for the Site of John York's Cabin reads: "Among the first houses in this area was John York's log cabin, constructed in October 1845. Rebuilt as part of the home of the Kortum family, it was used as a residence until razed in 1930. Nearby was the cabin of David Hudson, also built in October 1845. Calistoga was named by Samuel Brannan."

Both men moved in later years to larger quarters as their families grew. Hudson fashioned a split-redwood house on the north side of Hudson Creek, where he lived with his wife and boy. On the south side of the creek but higher up in the hills, York took his wife and three boys, putting up a little split-redwood cabin 10 by 15 feet.
Marker Number: 682.00

Marker Name: SITE OF YORK'S CABIN, CALISTOGA