De Nettenboeter - Kampen, Overijssel, NL
Geplaatst bij de Buitenhaven / Located at the outher harbour.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Kampen kan terugblikken op een eeuwenoude visserij vanuit deze stad. De IJssel mondde direct uit in de Zuiderzee. Pas in de jaren zestig van de vorige eeuw kwam er een einde aan de visserij op het IJsselmeer vanuit Kampen. Een steeds weer terugkomende klus was het netten boeten (repareren van de netten). Tijdens het vissen raakten de netten regelmatig beschadigd die dan aan wal weer opnieuw geknoopt moesten worden door de nettenboeter.

Kampen in the province Overijssel can look back on a centuries-old fishery from this city. The IJssel resulted directly into the Zuiderzee. Only in the sixties of the last century the fishing on the IJsselmeer from Kampen came to an end. A constant recurring job was fixing the nets. During the fishing itself the nets were often damaged and had to be re-knotted by the "nettenboeter" once back at land.
Sector of the workforce: fishery

Created or Donated by which group: Carla Vrendenberg, beeldhouwer / sculpturer