Worlds End State Park - Forksville, Pennsylvania
18T E 367767 N 4592185
Worlds End State Park is situated in a narrow S-shaped valley of the Loyalsock Creek, just south of Forksville, Sullivan County. Surrounded by the Loyalsock State Forest, the 780-acre park offers visitors diverse recreational opportunities.

History

Early settlers to the area used two horse trails to cross the rugged highland from Muncy Creek to the forks of Loyalsock Creek at the town of Forksville. This treacherous road became obsolete in 1895 with the building of PA 154. Pioneer Road Trail and Worlds End Road follow the path of the old horse trail. Worlds End Vista, at the junction of Pioneer Road Trail and Worlds End Trail, is the view that possibly inspired the name of the park.

At the turn of the 20th century, logging became big business in the area. At least one sawmill operated within the park area. The loggers cut the trees and floated them away on the creek, leaving behind hillsides covered in briars, stumps and tree refuse that were prone to forest fires and flooding. In 1929, the former Department of Forests and Waters began purchasing the devastated land to create a state forest park. In 1932, $50 was allotted to create the park facilities, which purchased little more than four picnic tables.

The Civilian Conservation Corps logo features hills and rivers and the letters CCC.In 1933, to ease the rampant unemployment of the Great Depression, President Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Companies of 200 young, unemployed men, or veterans, built camps as bases for performing reclamation and construction projects like planting trees, building parks, fire fighting and prevention, creating roads and trails and other conservation work.

Four CCC camps were built in Sullivan County. Camp S-95 in Laporte built many of the park facilities, like the swimming area and dam, cabins, pavilions, hiking trails and roads. Camp S-95 closed in 1941.

What’s the Name of this Place?

The name of the park has swirled with controversy. A map from 1872 called the area Worlds End. The excerpt below is from an article from July 20, 1935, by W.S. Swingler, Assistant District Forester of Wyoming State Forest, now Loyalsock State Forest.

“There was even a dispute as to the proper name of the area. Some people called it Worlds End, others Whirl’s Glen, and still others Whirls End. The first name arose from the topography of the place. Seven mountain ranges converge on the point and one does receive the sensation of being at the ultimate ends of the earth. The proponents of the second name base their claim upon the whirlpool in the Loyalsock Creek and the third name was probably a contraction of the other two. Since the whirlpool had largely disappeared, it was decided that the name Worlds End would be the most appropriate. Hence, the name Worlds End State Forest Park.”

In 1936, a letter campaign caused the park name to be changed to Whirls End. Another letter campaign forced the matter to be brought to the former State Geographic Board, who supervised the official naming of places. The name was changed back to Worlds End in 1943.

Activities:

Picnicking: The main picnic area is along Loyalsock Creek, just upstream of the swimming area. Tables are available on a first-come, first-served basis. Picnickers are asked to dispose of hot charcoal in the facilities provided. A food concession, playground and recycling station are found within the picnic grounds.

Picnic Pavilions: Three large picnic pavilions may be reserved up to 11 months in advance for a fee. Unreserved picnic pavilions are free on a first-come, first-served-basis. One pavilion is ADA accessible.

Swimming: A small dam on Loyalsock Creek forms a swimming area that is open from Memorial Day Weekend through Labor Day, sunrise to sunset. The mountain stream water is always cold and exhilarating. Swim at your own risk. Please read and follow posted rules for swimming.

Snack Bar: A food concession operates from Memorial Day weekend to Labor Day. In addition to the usual fast-food refreshments, a limited line of camping and picnicking supplies such as ice and charcoal are offered.

The ADA symbol indicates that this activity or structure is ADA accessible.Sightseeing: ADA accessible Loyalsock Canyon Vista, reached via Mineral Spring and Cold Run roads, and nearby High Knob Vista, provide outstanding views of the Endless Mountains region. Scenery is particularly unforgettable during the June mountain laurel bloom and the fall foliage period in October.

Whitewater Boating: Whitewater boaters may use Loyalsock Creek at any time of the year, although the area by the swimming beach is closed during the summer. The best water is March to May. Due to rapid fluctuations in water level, kayakers should inquire about conditions before coming to the park.

The stream is NOT suitable for open canoes.

Non-powered boats must display one of the following: boat registration; launching permit or mooring permit from Pennsylvania State Parks, available at most state park offices; launching permit from the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission.

Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission laws apply.

Fishing: Loyalsock Creek is stocked with trout by the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission. The cold mountain water provides good fishing most of the year.

Hunting and Firearms: About half of Worlds End State Park is open to hunting, trapping and the training of dogs during established seasons. Common game species are deer, grouse, squirrel, bear and turkey.

Hunting woodchucks, also known as groundhogs, is prohibited. Dog training is only permitted from the day following Labor Day through March 31 in designated hunting areas. The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Pennsylvania Game Commission rules and regulations apply. Contact the park office for ADA accessible hunting information.

Use extreme caution with firearms at all times. Other visitors use the park during hunting seasons. Firearms and archery equipment used for hunting may be uncased and ready for use only in authorized hunting areas during hunting seasons. In areas not open to hunting or during non-hunting seasons, firearms and archery equipment shall be kept in the owner's car, trailer or leased campsite. Exceptions include: law enforcement officers and individuals with a valid Pennsylvania License to Carry Firearms are authorized to carry a firearm concealed on their person while they are within a state park.

Hiking: 20 miles of trails
The over 20 miles of hiking trails of Worlds End State Park are mostly rocky with steep sections that climb the surrounding mountains. Hikers should wear proper footgear and be extra cautious in the winter and spring when trail surfaces can be frozen or icy.

Camping: warm showers and flush toilets
A 70-site tent and trailer campground is located along PA 154, one mile east of the park office. Half of the campsites have electric hookups. Water and shower houses are within a short distance of all sites. A sanitary dumping station is available for emptying travel trailer holding tanks. Pets are permitted at designated sites. The campground is closed in the winter.

Cabins: The 19 rustic cabins are available for rent year-round. Rentals are for one week periods during the summer, and two-night minimum stays in the off-season. Information is available at the park office. Cabins are equipped with a refrigerator, range, fireplace insert, table, chairs and beds. Three shower buildings are available and a recycling center is at the entrance to the cabin area. Guests should bring their own linens, dishes and sundries. Guests are responsible for their own firewood.

Organized Group Tenting: This rustic area has three sites that hold 30 people each, or combine to hold 90 people. Adult and youth groups may apply. Advance reservations are required.

Cross-country Skiing: Several park areas are suitable for Nordic skiing. A 20-mile trail network is close by on state forest land.

Snowmobiling: Several miles of park roads are used as joint-use snowmobile trails. Additionally, many trails have been designated on nearby state forest land. A trailhead is along Worlds End Road to Eagles Mere, a short distance south of the park.

Environmental Education and Interpretation

Worlds End State Park offers a wide variety of environmental education and interpretive programs. Through guided walks, hands-on activities and evening programs, participants gain appreciation, understanding, and a sense of stewardship toward the natural and historical resources. Curriculum-based outdoor investigations and hands-on environmental activities are available to public schools, youth and community organizations and homeschool associations. Group programs must be scheduled in advance through the park office.
Park Type: Day-Use and Overnight

Activities:
Hiking Sightseeing Picnicking Swimming Whitewater Boating Fishing Hunting Education Cross-country Skiing Snowmobiling Organized Group Tenting Cabins Camping

Background:

Date Established?: 1936