Boston Massacre Monument - Boston, MA
This monument is located in Boston Common.

Dates:

Medium:
Sculpture: bronze; Relief plaque: bronze; Base and obelisk: Concord granite.
Dimensions:
Sculpture: approx. 7 x 5 x 6 ft.; Base: approx. 10 ft. 6 in. x 10 ft. x 10 ft. 4 in.; Relief plaque: approx. W. 2 ft. 10 in. x H. 4 ft.; Obelisk: approx. H. 25 ft. 6 in.
Inscription:
(Sculpture, proper right:) HENRY BONNARD CO/NEW YORK 1888 (Sculpture, proper left:) ROBERT KRAUS FECIT/BOSTON 1888 (On bronze plaque, along top:) FROM THAT MOMENT/WE MAY DATE/THE SEVERANCE OF/THE BRITISH EMPIRE./DANIEL WEBSTER/ON THAT NIGHT/THE FOUNDATION OF/AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE/WAS LAID./JOHN ADAMS (On bronze plaque, bottom right:) Robert Kraus/Cast by the Henri Bonnard Bronze Co. 1889 (On upper front of obelisk:) CRISPUS ATTUCKS/SAMUEL MAVERICK/JAMES CALDWELL/SAMUEL GRAY/PATRICK CARR (On lower front of obelisk:) MARCH 5, 1770 (On lower rear of obelisk:) ERECTED IN 1888 BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS/IN HONOR OF THOSE WHO FELL/AT THE/BOSTON MASSACRE signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
The monument consists of an allegorical female figure representing the Spirit of the Revolution standing atop a granite base in front of a tall granite obelisk adorned with a band of thirteen stars around the top. The female figure is loosely draped and holds a furled American flag in her proper left hand. Her proper right arm is raised and in her proper right hand she holds a broken piece of chain. Beneath her proper right foot is a broken British crown. An eagle ready to take flight is perched by her proper left foot. On the base, beneath the female figure, is a bronze relief plaque depicting the Boston Massacre. It shows five men, Crispus Attucks, Samuel Maverick, James Caldwell, Samuel Gray, and Patrick Carr, slain by the British soldiers in front of the Massachusetts State House. The hand of one victim and the foot of another project from the surface of the relief. The hand is brightly polished by visitors who think they are shaking the hand of Crispus Attuck."

There is another photo on the Wikipedia page (visit link) about the Boston Massacre.
Type of Memorial: Monument