Tuskegee Airman - Walterboro, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 533876 N 3642097
Monument erected to honour The Tuskegee airmen who were the first black servicemen to serve as military aviators in the U.S. armed forces, flying with distinction during World War II. The Memorial is located in Walterboro Airfield, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Tuskegee Memorial was dedicated in May 1997 to the determined young men who enlisted to become America's first Black Military Airmen.

"The Tuskegee airmen though subject to racial discrimination both at home and abroad, the 996 pilots and more than 15,000 ground personnel who served with the all-black units would be credited with some 15,500 combat sorties and earn over 150 Distinguished Flying Crosses for their achievements. The highly publicized successes of the Tuskegee Airmen helped pave the way for the eventual integration of the U.S. armed forces under President Harry Truman in 1948." Text Source: (visit link)

The Inscription reads:
"In honor of the their instructors, and ground support personnel who participated in training for combat at the Walterboro Army Airfield during the Second World War.
Because of their heroic action in combat they were called Schwartz Vogelmenschen, "Black Bird Men", by the Germans both feared and respected them. White American bomber crews, in reverence, referred to them as the "Red Tailed Angels," because of their tail assemblies and because of their reputation for not losing any aircraft to enemy fighters as they provided fighter coverage for missions over strategic targets in Europe."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Tuskegee Airman of World War II

Figure Type: Human