Rainbow House - Greenville, IL
16S E 290730 N 4307650
There were 7 murals in Greenville when I visited. I am told there are two more planned, and in the future--who knows
Location: Illinois, United States

County of mural: Bond County
Location of mural: N. 3rd St. & W. College Ave., Greenville
Artist: John Hubbell

Text on mural:

RAINBOW HOUSE
Wants You!
"We Have the Fun-est
Product Mix in town!"
Located in 414 N. 3rd Street - Greenvilles First City Hall

'“Trompe l’oeil,” or fool the eye, murals decorate Greenville’s downtown area. Currently a total of seven murals decorate Greenville’s buildings. The murals were created by local artist, John Hubbell. The murals are three-dimensional in appearance. Visitors to Greenville enjoy photographing themselves as if they are part of the murals." ~ Greenville Chamber of Commerce

Historical Marker on building erected by Greenvill Main Street

"John Posch
Shoemaker from Austria
"In 1912, at age 24, John Posch came to the United States with a dime in his pocket and a bag of tools. In Austria he had apprenticed for four years as a shoemaker and passed his test to work the trade. In Greenville, he started up his business in a two room house at the corner of East South and First Streets. In 1947, Posch bought the building at this location and started selling ready-made shoes from the International Shoe Company.

"John Posch, his sons Carl and Louie, and employee Ed Merrifield would work from 7:00 A.M. to 10:00 P.M. repairing bushel baskets full of shoes, sometimes upwareds of 150 pairs of shoes a day. With $1500 in inventory, they added hardware and plumbing to the business and at one time employed five people. Later they would be the first to sell Honda motorcycles. John Posch and Son is Greenville’s oldest continuing family-operated business.

"In its earliest days this building housed F.H. Wheeler’s Harnes Shop."

City: Greenville