First National Bank – Joplin, Missouri
Historic former bank building in the Joplin Downtown Historic District in Joplin, Missouri.

526 S. Main St., Contributing c. 1899 Late 19th and 20th Century Revivals
Two-Part Commercial Block

This two-story brick building is another good example of the popularity of early twentieth century revival style architecture in commercial architecture. The upper façade wall characterizes the building and features three bays defined by engaged brick piers with stone capitals. Each bay contains a pair of windows; the center-bay windows have round arched openings. The first story retains a retail storefront with a central recessed entrance. Additional character-defining features include the blonde brick façade facing, the rough-cut stone lintels of the upper story windows, the multi-light casements with transoms above, the pressed metal cornice, and the various bands of patterned brick work that embellish the upper façade wall. This building clearly contributes to the architectural and commercial significance of the district.

Grant Building. Scherl Dry Goods occupied the building during the early twentieth century, after which First National Bank occupied the building during the 1930s and into the 1940s.

– National Register Nomination

The building is in very good condition and is occupied by two businesses.