The Wigwam Motel - Artistic Neon - Cherokee, North Carolina, USA.
17S E 290186 N 3930607
The Wigwam Motel near the Smoky Mountains National Park. The 1950's Wigwam Neon is a true piece of Americana. Located in Cherokee, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Hotel is open for business, the Neons tubes are all working but the Wig-Wam background could do with a coat of paint.

"The Wigwam Motel was built by James Morris, a pioneer in Cherokee, NC tourism. There were never any wigwams to sleep in -- unlike at other wigwam-theme hotels -- but for years the adjacent gift shop had real wigwams, staffed by real costumed Indians, for photo-ops. All that currently remains is the Wigwam Motel neon sign, which dates to the early 1950s. According to manager Carolyn Morris (daughter of James) it's "the most photographed sign in the Smokies." Text Source: (visit link)
Business Name: The Wigwam Motel

Business Type: Motel