1855 ~ 1856 - United States Customs House and Carriage House - Barnstable MA
Built in 1855 it served as a custom house until 1913 and the post office

In 1776, the Revolutionary Massachusetts Legislature placed armed privateers under the command of the "Naval Officers". Their mission was to harass the British shipping, intercept slave ships, seize crews, ships and cargo and collect import fees. As an outgrowth of this activity the Custom House was built in 1855. The Port of Barnstable was one of the busiest ports in Massachusetts until the Cape Cod Canal was opened in 1913. The Custom House was active until 1913 and the Post Office until 1958.
Year of construction: 1856

Full inscription:
Commenced 1855 James Gurthrie Sect. of the Treasury Completed 1856 S.B. Phinney Collecto of the Customs