Hrbitov v Chržíne / Chržín Cemetery (Central Bohemia)
33U E 448092 N 5571827
Renaissance Church of St. Clement (Kostel Sv. Klimenta) in village Chržín is surrounded by historic, but still fully functional cemetery (Chržín cemetery) with more than 100 graves and family tombs.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The grounds surrounding this small and lonely church are long-time used as cemetery, probably from the time when church was built (half of the 14th century). The cemetery serves as one of burial sites for villages Sázená a Chržín.

Gothic-Baroque Church of St. Clement, situated on the top of a small hill above village Chržín, is filial church of Roman Catholic parish in Kralupy nad Vltavou. The church, firstly recorded in 1352, is in the core single-nave Gothic (Romanesque ?) structure with pentagonally terminated presbytery supported by buttresses. The presbytery (9.16 × 5.97 m), with Gothic rib vault, is oldest part of the church. The Baroque nave (13.82 × 7.06 m), with flat ceiling, was added in 1691. Church was reconstructed and rebuilt several times in years 1691, 1756 and 1781. The polygonal Baroque tower was added in 1781. Church was re-Gothized in 1879, when also sanctus turret was erected. Currently is church in bad condition and without regular services.

At the presbytery's southern wall is Classcist figural gravestone of Antonín Strnad (1746-1799) - a Czech meteorologist, professor and rector of Charles University, and director of astronomical observatory in Prague' Klementinum.

Name of church or churchyard: Kostel Sv. Klimenta / Church of St. Clement

Approximate Size: Large (100+)