První ceská všeobecná zajištovací banka - Praha, CZ
33U E 458084 N 5547646
The Art Nouveau building was built between 1903- 1905 was builed for the headquarters of the First Czech securing universal bank.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Secesní budova byla postavená v letech 1903- 1905 podle návrhu architekta Jirího Stibrala. Plastickou výzdobu na fasáde navrhl a vytvoril Jirí Šaloun. Budova puvodne sloužila jako sídlo "První ceské všeobecné zajištovací banky", pozdeji až do roku 1989 v ní bylo Velvyslanectví NDR. V roce 1993 budovu koupila ceská pobocka Goetheho institutu, která zde sídlí dodnes.

The Art Nouveau building was built between 1903 - 1905 by the architect Jirí Stibrala. The sculptural decoration of the façade designed and created by Jirí Šaloun. The building originally served as the headquarters of the "First Czech securing universal bank", then until 1989 it was the GDR Embassy. In 1993 the building was purchased by the Czech branch of the Goethe Institute, which housed here today.
Goethe-Institut Tschechische Republik Masarykovo nábřeží 32 11000 Praha 1, CZ

Current Use of Building: Goethe Institute