Former Skyvue Drive-In Theater - Redding, CA
10T E 554361 N 4492179
This former drive-in theater once existed at the corner of Hilltop Drive and Mistletoe Lane and is now occupied by Oxford Suites and Marie Callender's.

Based on information found on Drive-Ins.com I was able to determine that this former drive-in was opened around 1960 and held a capacity of up to 500 cars. Based on a comment on another website, this theater closed in 1981. The pictures posted on the Drive-Ins.com website (courtesy of Chris Brenthal) were taken in 1996 when only the theather screen remained in a large, empty field. Trees once lined the property on both Mistletoe Lane and Hilltop Drive.

My posted pics were taken standing at the corner of Hilltop Drive and Mistletow Lane looking NE towards what would be the large theater screen that would have been standing where Marie Callender's now resides. I also took pictures standing behind the Oxford Suites looking towards the movie screen. From the topography map, there was most likely a concession stand/restroom/projector room standing about where the parking lot behind Oxford Suites now resides. I also took a pictures of what looks to be a small remnant of the drive-in theater, a gravel patch of parking area with old railroad ties lined up in a parking lot fashion in the NE corner of the property behind Logan's Steakhouse. This area may be the only reminder of what once existed here.

I also discovered an obituary that mentions a gentleman, Aubrey Smith, who along with his family, helped to open the Skyvue Drive-in Theater, Redding's first.

*Note* Read the comments to all the pictures posted to get a better sense of what once existed and what exists now.

Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)

Rating: