Fabrick Rock orientation table - Ashover, Derbyshire, UK
30U E 602571 N 5892155
A stainless steel orientation table set on top of a circular stone structure at near Fabrick rock, Ashover, Derbyshire. Arrows on the table point to places such as villages, churches and a power station.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

About 15 meters from the orientation table is the gritstone boulder and viewpoint locally known as 'The Fabrick' or 'Ashover Rock'.

Next to the orienation table is a trig point and is a disused Royal Observer Corps monitoring station, which was abandoned in 1991. However, it is opened up occasionally by enthusiasts. For many years, The Fabrick was privately owned by the "Bassett" sisters who were descendants of the family made famous for creating "Bassetts Liquorice Allsorts",but in 2006 was donated to Derbyshire County Council.
Artist / Creator:
Erected by the Rotary Club of Clay Cross

Date of creation: 1990

Location / Access:
On top of Ashover hill. Parking is available on the road nearby, about a five minute walk from the top of the hill.