Bauernhaus Tecknauerstrasse - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
A farm building from the early 18th century in Gelterkinden.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Farmhouse at Tecknauerstrasse 17 consists of a dwelling house and an economy part staggered lightly against the street. The two steep gable roofs are of different heights. The facade is in a simple baroque style.

The house probably dates from the early 18th century, parts of the basement were dated to 1699 and the roof construction to 1726-1729. A larger refurbishment took place in 1792.

The building is in its original state, including outbuildings and a kitchen garden. It also contains a large part of the interior with many details from the original time.

DE: Das Bauernhaus an der Tecknauerstrasse 17 besteht aus einem Wohnhaus und einem leicht gegen die Strasse versetzten Ökonomieteil. Die beiden steilen Satteldächer sind unterschiedlich hoch. Die Fassade ist in einem schlichten barocken Stil gehalten.

Das Haus stammt vermutlich aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert, Teile des Kellers konnten auf 1699 und die Dachkonstruktion auf 1726-1729 datiert werden. Um 1792 erfolgte ein grösserer Umbau.

Das Gebäude ist samt Nebenbauten und Nutzgarten original erhalten und enthält auch einen grossen Teil der Innenausstattung mit vielen Details aus der Ursprungszeit.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 4