Odessa ~ Odessa, MO
Marker=d by the Missouri Bicentennial Commission

Location of Marker: 2nd St. & Cobb St., Railroad Park, Odessa
Marker Erected by: Missouri Bicentennial Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1976

ODESSA
Odessa was platted, September 17, 1878 by Judge John Kirkpatrick, his wife, Sara, and a friend, Alexander R. Patterson. Incorporation occurred February 3, 1880. Odessa was first settled on the north side of what was then the Chicago and Alton railroad tracks. The town was named by T.B. Blackstone, C&A president, who, on a visit here, told people that the area surrounding the new town, reminded him of the wheat belt surrounding Odessa, Russia. Many of the early residents and buildings came from Mt. Hope three miles south.

Address or General Location of Marker: 2nd St. & Cobb St., Railroad Park