St. Wenceslaus / Sv. Václav - Hostinec "Na Sladovne" (Velvary, Central Bohemia)
33U E 445590 N 5570099
Depicted small polychromed statue of St. Wenceslaus (Sv. Václav) decorates front facade of historic malthouse in Royal Town Velvary, nowadays pub "Na Sladovne / At Malthouse".
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small statue, located in a facade niche covered by a glass cabinet, is work of unknown locat artist from the turn of the 19th century.

St. Wenceslaus (Sv. Václav), duke, martyr, and patron of Bohemia, born probably 903; died at Stará Boleslav, 28 September, 935.

His parents were Duke Vratislav (Wratislaw), a Christian, and Drahomíra, a heathen. He received a good Christian education from his grandmother (St. Ludmila). After the death of Vratislav, Drahomíra, acting as regent, opposed Christianity, and Wenceslaus, being urged by the people, took the reins of government. He placed his duchy under the protection of Germany, introduced German priests, and favoured the Latin rite instead of the old Slavic, which had gone into disuse in many places for want of priests. Wenceslaus had taken the vow of virginity and was known for his virtues. The Emperor Otto I conferred on him the regal dignity and title. For religious and national motives, and at the instigation of Drahomíra, Wenceslaus was murdered by his brother Boleslav. The body, hacked to pieces, was buried at the place of murder, but three years later Boleslav, having repented of his deed, ordered its translation to the Church of St. Vitus in Prague. The gathering of his relics is noted in the calendars on 27 June, their translation on 4 March; his feast is celebrated on 28 September.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Pub "Na Sladovně / At Malthouse" in Pražská street in Velvary