Fonte de S. João - Ponte da Barca, Portugal
29T E 548121 N 4628599
[PT]Fonte histórica situada no centro de Ponte da Barca. [EN] Historic Fountain located in the center of Ponte da Barca.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
"FONTE DE S. JOÃO
Remonta ao século XVI conforme a data inscrita (1501), na pilastra do espaldar, assinalando a sua data de cosntrução.

Encerra um forte simbolismo pois é alusiva ao padroeiro de Ponte da Barca."
Retidado da placa informativa

"A Fonte de S. João, localizada na Rua Diogo Bernardes, caracteriza-se por ser uma fonte barroca de espaldar com pilastras laterais, encimada por cornija e com uma imagem num nicho central. Segundo inscrição gravada na fonte, o ano de 1501 marca a sua construção."
Retirado de: (visit link)

[EN]
"FONTE DE S. JOÃO
Draws back to the 16th century, as it is indicated by the year of construction (1501), in the pilar.

It has a strong religious meaning for it is an allusion to the patron of Ponte da Barca (St. John)"
From the historical marker

"The Fountain of St. John, located at Rua Diogo Bernardes, is characterized by being a Baroque fountain of backrest with side pillars, surmounted by a cornice and an image in a central niche. According inscription in the fountain, the year 1501 marks its construction."
From: (visit link)
Style: Baroque