The Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway - EB I-70 - near Concordia, MO
15S E 449169 N 4316121
Eisenhower was impressed with Hitler's Autobahn in Germany, and how the Germans used it to move troops. So he designed the interstates system for the same purpose if we were ever invaded. Look now at how that history has been twisted.

County of marker: Lafayette County
location of marker: EB rest area, I-70 (US 40), ½ mile W. of Concordia
Marker erected by: American Traffic Safety Services, Inc. & Missouri Road Information Program

Marker text:

THE DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER HIGHWAY

"Father of the Interstate highway System"
In August 1973, the U.S/ Congress designated a cross-country stretch of Interstate as the "Dwight D. Eisenhower Highway" in tribute to President Eisenhower's early recognition of the need for a national network of highways to enhance the mobility of a growing nation. His dream originated in 1919 on an Army convoy from Washington D.C. to San Francisco, California, a journey that took 62 days.

On June 29, 1956, President Eisenhower signed the historic legislation that created the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the Federal Highway Trust Fund, the pay-as-you-go mechanism through which U.S. motorists have funded the construction and upkeep of the U.S. highway system.

Today, that system stands as a monument to Eisenhower's vision as a young Army officer -- a legacy of safety and mobility that has brought all Americans closer together.

{The Interstate system doomed small town American to shrinkage and in many cases obliteration. If his vision was for American, then why does the Interstate construction regulations provided that for every five miles at least one mile has to be perfectly straight to land aircraft in emergencys?]

History of Mark:
The Interstate System has been called the Greatest Public Works Project in History. From the day President Dwight D. Eisenhower signed the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956, the Interstate System has been a part of our culture—as construction projects, as transportation in our daily lives, and as an integral part of the American way of life. Every citizen has been touched by it, if not directly as motorists, then indirectly because every item we buy has been on the Interstate System at some point. President Eisenhower considered it one of the most important achievements of his two terms in office, and historians agree.