Mill Pond Diner - Wareham
Located on RT 28 right across from Parker Mills Pond

The Mill Pond Diner has quite the interesting history, at least for us Diner lovers. The original diner was a 1930's Worcester Lunch Car No 816, built in Worcester. The WLC No 816 was brought back to Worcester, becomeing Charlies Diner, which was moved again to Spencer (the food there is pretty good). This was replaced with a used Jerry O'Mahoney that was located in Fall River called Earnshaw's Diner. In 1974 the Jerry O,Mahoney diner was moved again to it's present location. All this time retaining the Mill Pond Diner name.

I had a sausage, bacon and cheese omelet which was pretty good. The diner servers standard diner fare and seems to cater to folks that are right in the neighborhood.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no

Serves Alcohol?: no

Business Hours::
Mon 6:00 am - 7:00 pm Tue 6:00 am - 7:00 pm Wed 6:00 am - 7:00 pm Closed now Thu 6:00 am - 7:00 pm Fri 6:00 am - 7:00 pm Sat 6:00 am - 7:30 pm Sun 6:00 am - 1:30 pm

Address::
2571 Cranberry Highway