Stadtturm - Baden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 447845 N 5257994
The northern city gate of Baden from the 15th century is the only completely intact remain of the medieval city fortification.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The City Tower (also called Brugg Tower) of Baden is the landmark of the city. He has an almost square floor plan of 10.9 to 10.4 meters and a height of 56.45 meters, so it is the second tallest building in the old town.

The tower was begun in 1441 during the Old Zürich War. Even during construction in 1445, it resisted an attack by the Zürich troops. In the 1480s, the tower was raised by two storeys to its present height and provided with the four oriels, the roof turret and two clock towers.

The various defensive extensions of the 17th century with pre-structures and drawbridge were destroyed again by the troops of Zürich after the Second Vilmerg War in 1712. Since then, the tower has only a decorative function.

1755 the tower was renovated, 1842-1846 the archway extended and the upper floors converted to prison cells. In the 20th century, several renovations and arch widenings were made.

Until 1984 the tower served as a county jail, since then it is used sporadically för public events.

The renovation from 2008 reverted many changes from 1925 to the original look.

DE: Der Stadtturm (auch Bruggerturm genannt) von Baden ist das Wahrzeichen der Stadt. Er hat einen annähernd quadratischen grundriss von 10.9 auf 10.4 Metern und eine Höhe von 56.45 Metern, damit ist er das zweithöchste Gebäude der Altstadt.

Der Turm entstand ab 1441, während des Alten Zürichkriegs. Noch während des Baus widerstand er 1445 einem Angriff der Zürcher Truppen. In den 1480er Jahren wurde der Turm um zwei Stockwerke auf seine heutige Höhe aufgestockt und mit den vier Erkern, dem dachreiter und zwei Turmuhren versehen.

Die diversen defensiven Ausbauten des 17. Jahrhunderts mit Vorwerk und Fallbrücke wurden von den Zürchern nach dem Zweiten Vilmergerkrieg 1712 wieder zerstört, seither hat der Turm nur noch eine Zierfunktion.

1755 wurde der Turm saniert, 1842 bis 1846 erweiterte man den Torbogen und baute die oberen Stockwerke zu Gefängniszellen um. Im 20. Jahrhundert wurden noch mehrere renovationen und Torverbreiterungen vorgenommen.

Bis 1984 diente der Turm als Bezirksgefängnis, seit her wird er sporadisch för öffentliche Anlässe genutzt.

Die Renovation von 2008 machte viele Veränderungen von 1925 wieder rückgängig.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz