Seilbahn Rigiblick - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465948 N 5248144
Seilbahn Rigiblick is one of two funiculars in the city of Zürich; it is located in the neighborhood Oberstrass.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

This funicular was built in 1901. In 1951 the original wagons were replaced and in 1978 it was completely renovated and extended by 80 meters.

Today the funicular has a length of 385 meters and an elevation difference of 94 meters. The average gradient is 25.3% with a maximum of 36%.

The funicular can transport 30 passengers per wagon, travel time is about two minutes. It carries about 600,000 passengers per year.

The funicular is an integrated part of the public transport system of Zürich and the standard Zürcher Verkehrsverbund zonal fare tariffs apply.
Seasonal?: Open All Year

Length of Track: 385 m