The Belvidere Glass - Claremore, OK
These two stained glass panels are at the entrance to his historic home.

The Belvidere Mansion was constructed between 1902 and 1907 by John Bayless. John Bayless died shortly before completion, and his wife and seven children lived in the home until 1919. This is a beautiful three-story home with many adornments and embellishments: inlaid tile, marble wainscoting, and 9,000 sq. ft. of living space.

The main entrance porch leads to a single door, flanked by sidelights with a fixed transom over the door. Above each of the sidelights is a stained glass panel approximately 24 inches square. The center of each panel is leaded red glass, with a white heart shape, with a diamond beneath. At the center of the heart are two elongated shapes which could possibly be a pair of stylized praying hands. The red area is "framed" with blue glass, with white diamond shapes at each corner.

The building is open as shown below, however, the stained glass could be viewed from outside at any time.
Type of building where window is located: Private Property

121 N. Chickasaw Avenue