Chattanooga Choo-Choo Hotel - Satellite Oddity - Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA
16S E 654412 N 3878446
Chattanooga Choo-Choo Hotel, A converted vintage railway terminal. Now one of the great Historic Hotels of America, & featured on Virtual Globetrotting. Located in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The end of the line for the Chattanooga Railway Depot, came when the last train run in 1970, The station terminal is now a landmark Hotel, Named the Chattanooga Choo-Choo Hotel.

An old steam train shaped Neon, mounted atop the hotel guides you in to its location. The sign & its shadow can be seen from satellite.

This is a must visit location, even if you don't stay the night.

"Terminal Station in Chattanooga, Tennessee, is a former railroad station, once owned and operated by the Southern Railway, and currently listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The station is currently operated as the The Chattanooga Choo-Choo Hotel and is a member of Historic Hotels of America, the official program of the National Trust for Historic Preservation." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of the Establishment:
1400 Market Street, Chattanooga, TN. USA. 37402