Gargouille Notre Dame de l'Assomption/ gargoyle Our Lady of the Assumption, Herzeele
31U E 467075 N 5637346
Church of Our Lady of the Assumption seventeenth century Situé HERZEELLE village in northern France Eglise Notre Dame de l'Assomption XVIIème siècle. located village d'HERZEELLE dans Nord de la France
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Built in beige brick in the seventeenth century, a hall or hallekerke type of church, a typical style of Flanders, which generally consists of three naves of equal size contiguous (sometimes four or five identical naves dimensions) Its three side tables are polygonal. Before the central aisle bell tower added in 1895, is due to the architect Cockempot. The church has three altars: the central polychrome wooden altarpiece from 1741 dedicated to Our Lady, north altarpiece in 1738 dedicated to the Sacred Heart, south of 1739 altarpiece dedicated to St. Anthony. The pulpit date of 1765. The vessel is based on the statue of St. Joseph with the Child. It is decorated with reliefs separated by cherubs. The round bowl of the baptismal font in 1745, is decorated with fluted and topped with cherubs busts. The lid is decorated with faux marble wood. The closing of wrought iron choir from 1828

Construite en brique beige au XVIIème siècle, c’est une église de type halle ou Hallekerke, un style typique des Flandres, qui consiste en général en trois nefs accolées de dimensions égales (quelquefois quatre voire cinq nefs identiques en dimensions), Ses trois chevets sont polygonaux. Précédant la nef centrale, une tour clocher ajoutée en 1895, est due à l’architecte Cockempot. L’église abrite trois retables : le retable central en bois polychrome de 1741 dédié à Notre Dame, le retable nord de 1738, dédié au Sacré Cœur, le retable sud de 1739, dédié à Saint Antoine. La chaire date de 1765. La cuve repose sur la statue de Saint Joseph portant l’Enfant. Elle est ornée de bas reliefs séparés par des angelots. La cuve ronde des fonts baptismaux 1745, est décorée de godrons et surmontée de bustes d’angelots. Le couvercle est en bois décoré faux marbre. La clôture du chœur en fer forgé est de 1828
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine