Wells Fargo Building, Columbia SHP, California
A Gold Rush Wells Fargo building, now a museum

This used to be the bank building of the gold Rush town Columbia - responsible for storing and shipping gold worth $150 million, that was found in Columbia between 1850 and the early 1900s.

After a wooden building in this place burned down in 1856, a brick building was built in 1858. Wells Fargo used the ground floor for its bank office from 1858 until 1914, when the gold mine finally ran dry.

However, Wells Fargo maintained the ownership of the building until 1946. Between 1914 and 1930 it was a a general store and telegraph office, after that it served as a normal residence until 1946, when the State of California purchased it from Wells Fargo and made it part of the Columbia State Historic Park.

It now is one of the many museums in the park, bringing the Gold Rush era back to life.

Columbia State Historic Park Washington Street Columbia, CA 95310