National Flags - Confederate States of America - Higginsville, MO
The 3 flags of the Confederate States of America

County of marker: Lafayette County
Location of marker: 1st St., Confederate Home Cemetery, Jct. MO 213 & busi. MO-13, & MO-20, 2 miles N. of Higginsville
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Marker text:
Confederates States of America
National Flags
Adopted in March 1861, the "Stars and Bars" was the first national flag officially used by the Confederate States of America (CSA). This flag originally contained seven stars, one to represent each of the seven original states of the CSA. As re states seceded from the Union, additional stars were added until a total of 13 appeared on the flag. The last two stars represented Kentucky and Missouri. When attempts to lead these two states into the Confederacy failed, secessionist state government officials established governments-in-exile with representation in the Confederate Congress.

Because the Confederate Stars and Bars flag was too easily confused with the Union Stars and Stripes in the heat of battle, a new national flag was officially adopted on May 1, 1863. This flag incorporated a "stainless" white field with the battle flag of the Army of Northern Virginia as its canton. This second national flag also caused problems on the battlefield, as its large white field could (and sometimes was) mistaken for a flag of surrender. To raise a flag of surrender and then continue fighting was considered the height of dishonor.

The third and final national flag of the CSA was adopted on March 4, 1865. A red vertical bar was added to the fly to solve the problem of confusing this flag with a surrender flag. Thirty-six days after this flag was adopted, the Civil War ended when Gen. Robert E. Lee surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia to Gen. U. S. Grant at Appomattox Courthouse on April 9, 1865. Other Southern commanders surrendered their armies shortly afterward.

History of Mark:
please see above