Former Thomas Davey House – Carthage, Missouri
15S E 383749 N 4114480
Historic Queen Anne style home at 1130 Grand in the Carthage South Historic District in Carthage, Missouri.

Former Thomas Davey House. 1130 Grand, c. 1888. Noteworthy features of this 2 1/2 story Queen Anne home include a domed turret with recessed porch and superb brick chimneys with decorative caps. The Victorian porch of this significant structure was removed at - an early date and replaced with a Neo-classical one. There are a number of fine stained glass windows. Mr. Davey was an owner of the Carthage foundry, and had mining interests in the area.

– National Register Nomination

The house appears to be in excellent condition and very well-maintained. It continues to serve as a private residence.

The house is the primary contributing building in the Carthage South Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No