1910 - Eastern University Preparatory School - Claremore, OK
This impressive building was designed by the renowned Layton, Smith and Hawk architects.

This building is located on the campus of Rogers State University. The building was constructed in 1909-10 and housed the 200 students enrolled in the preparatory school. The school became Oklahoma Military Academy in 1919 and the building continued to be the only campus structure. Today it is used for offices and classroom for the University. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

This is a two-story building, with an exposed basement. Constructed in the Classical Revival style by the renowned Layton, Smith and Hawk architects, was originally red brick and is currently painted white. The entrance faces East and has three separate 11-step staircases leading to the aluminum and glass double doors. Above the doors is a large fixed transom. The entrance bay contains two Ionic columns, and rises to a triangular raised pediment. On the flat roof above is a golden dome.

The windows are set in groups of two, with groups of four windows on the projected bays at either end. The windows are not original, however, they set in the original window openings. The first and second floor windows have three panes, with a single hung opening. On the basement level, the windows have two panes. Between the first and second floor windows are inset panels.

A cornerstone located on the northeast corner reads:

Eastern University Preparatory School