Rogers State University - Claremore, OK
15S E 263637 N 4022660
Rogers State University is an accredited four-year school offering bachelor's and associate's degree.

Located on the northwest side of Claremore, Rogers State University is a four-year school offering sixteen bachelor's degrees and several associate degrees. They offer a very popular online program, and are accredited by North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

This is a smaller college with 4500 students, and 30 student organizations. There is a radio station, KRSC 91.3 FM, operated by the students. RSU is an "outdoorsy" university with a 120-acre nature conservatory with an amphitheater and numerous nature trails. Off-campus, a 23-acre equestrian center has a therapeutic horseback riding program for disabled children.

This university has a long and varied history. Opened originally in 1909, it operated as Eastern University Preparatory School until 1917. In 1919, it re-opened as Oklahoma Military Academy, offering high school and junior college academics, and produced over 10,000 soldiers for the U.S. Armed Forces.

In 1971, the Academy became Claremore Junior College until 1982, when it was renamed Rogers State College. It received its university accreditation in 2000, and is now Rogers State University. This is a beautiful campus on the rolling grounds of Claremore, the home of Will Rogers. The original administration building for Eastern University Preparatory School is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and stone sculptures of former U.S. Presidents Washington, Lincoln and Jefferson adorn the campus.

The school's athletic teams are the Hillcats (colors Blue and Red). The school offers Men's baseball, basketball, cross country, golf and soccer. Women's sports include basketball, cross country, soccer, golf and softball. The school also has a competitive rodeo team.
Name: Rogers State University

Location/Address: