Clem Van Rogers - Claremore, OK
This stone documents history related to the father of well-known Will Rogers.

On the south wall of the former Will Rogers Library (now the home of the Claremore Museum of History), a portion of the cornerstone from Will Roger's father's livery stable was imbedded into the wall when the library was built in 1936. In addition to the cornerstone, an engraved documentation was added.

Will Rogers' father, Clem Van Rogers (1839-1911) was a Cherokee Senator and judge in Indian Territory, served in the Confederate Army, and was a members of the Oklahoma Constitutional Convention., well-known and influential in his own right. He held many positions in early Indian Territory days, including Vice President of a local bank. Present day Rogers County is named for him.

The livery stable from which this cornerstone was taken was on his property on which the early post office was built. The cornerstone piece shows the date 1902 and large letters "C. V. R." Engraved beneath that in similar stone is the story: "This cornerstone was taken from the wall of the old Sequoyah Livery Stable erected by Clem Van Rogers, father of William Penn Adair Rogers"

At the top of the cornerstone with the date is what we commonly call a Swastika. For those interested, this symbol which later became stigmatized as a symbol of the Nazi Party, has a more far-reaching history and symbolism as a "lucky or auspicious object". For a full story of this symbol (visit link)

Additional facts on Clem Van Rogers and the building on which this sign is located can be found at these sites: (visit link) (visit link)
County: Rogers

Record Address::