Schutzmantelmadonna (Virgin of Mercy) - Herten, Germany
32U E 371060 N 5717363
Diese Schutzmantelmadonna befindet sich auf dem Marktplatz in Herten. This Virgin of Mercy is located on the market place in Herten.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The Virgin of Mercy is a subject in Christian Art, showing a group of people sheltering for protection under the outspread cloak, or pallium of the Virgin Mary. It was especially popular in Italy from the 13th to 16th centuries, often as a specialised form of votive portrait, and is also found in other countries and later art, especially Catalonia and Latin America. In Italian it is known as the Madonna della Misericordia (Madonna of Mercy), in German as the Schutzmantelmadonna (Sheltering-cloak Madonna), in Spanish Virgen de la Merced, and in French as the Vièrge au Manteau or Vierge de Miséricorde (Virgin with a cloak or Virgin of Mercy).

Usually the Virgin is standing alone, though if angels hold up the cloak she is free to hold the infant Christ. The people sheltered normally kneel, and are of necessity shown usually at a much smaller scale. These may represent all members of Christian society, with royal crowns, mitres and a papal tiara in the front rows, or represent the local population. The subject was often commissioned by specific groups such as families, confraternities, guilds or convents or abbeys, and then the figures represent these specific groups, as shown by their dress, or by the 15th century individual portraits. Sometimes arrows rain down from above, which the cloak prevents from reaching the people."
Source: Wikipedia

This bronze sculpture was created 1978 by Hilde Schürk-Frisch (* 23. Juni 1915 in Ennigerloh; † 25. März 2008 in Münster).
It is situated in the centre of the city of Herten on the market place. You will find it south of St. Antonius church.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Market place in Herten